Privacy Policy

POLICY PURPOSE:

The Garnett Passe and Rodney Williams Memorial Foundation (‘The Foundation’ or ‘we’) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of anyone whose information it collects, including applicants to and recipients of Foundation awards. This Policy describes how The Foundation collects, uses, shares and stores personal information. This Policy also sets out how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have any concerns about the Foundation’s treatment of your personal information.

SCOPE:

Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified. The Foundation may collect personal information about you in a number of ways.

This Policy applies to all Foundation websites which link to this Policy.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third-party websites including where we link to those websites.

  1. Data Collection

We may collect your personal information when you:

  • contact us or our service providers by telephone, by email, or through our websites,
  • complete an application through our online Application portal,
  • apply for a job with us, or
  • attend a meeting or Foundation event.

We may also collect information about you from third parties. For example, we may collect personal information from our service providers or partners, or your referees.

We may collect information based on how you use our websites. We use cookies and other data collection methods such as pixel tags to collect information on website activity. This information is collected to analyse and improve our websites and to record statistics on web traffic.

If you access your application information online through our Application portal, we may collect information about your visit using cookies to track your use of our website and to allow you to effectively access your information.

We also use third party services including Google Analytics, a website service that enables the tracking of user analytics and enables us to help understand website traffic and usage. We may also use web beacons on our website or in our emails, to manage cookies, count visits, and analyse if you open or act on emails.

Information about you regarding your web usage behaviour is held by Google and is subject to its Privacy Policy which can be viewed here:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings:

http://www.google.com/settings/ads

and you can opt out of Google Analytics here:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Information about privacy issues relating to Google Analytics can be found here:

https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008

You can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies, or the collection and use of information for ad targeting, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page here:

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/

 

  1. Data Use and Sharing

We use personal information to:

  • Operate, maintain, and improve our website and online Application Portal.
  • Respond to comments and questions in running the Foundation’s operations.
  • Send information including confirmations, invoices, and administrative messages.
  • Analyse impact and outcomes from Foundation-related activities.
  • Send information about Foundation-related events, and other news offered by us and our selected partners that may be of interest to you.
  • Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity.
  • The Foundation may collect, use or disclose information as follows:
  • With consent. For example, The Foundation may be given specific permission to share personal information with other organisations for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to that organisation’s privacy policies.
  • To share with the Trustees when making decisions relating to the allocation of Foundation funding.
  • For legal, protection, and safety purposes, to comply with laws and/or to respond to lawful requests and legal process.
  • To protect the rights and property of The Foundation, its agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements and policies.
  • In an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of The Foundation’s employees and agents, and those who engage with The Foundation.
  • With those who need it to do work for The Foundation. We may also share aggregated and/or de-identified data with others for their own uses.

 

  1. Data Storage

The Foundation and the Corporate Trustee hold personal information in secure computer storage facilities (both in-house and at our service providers); on paper-based files; as well as in other formats. We take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Access to personal information held by us is controlled to prevent misuse or unauthorised disclosure of the information. We utilise a range of technical security measures such as secure authentication, password controls, encryption, firewalls and anti-virus technology to prevent unauthorised access to your information.

 

  1. Accessing or correcting your personal information

You may contact us to request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. You may also ask us to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We will need to verify your identity before giving you access or correcting your information.

In certain circumstances, we may not be able to correct or provide you with access to your information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain and provide the reasons why.

 

  1. Complaints about how we handle your personal information

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below. We may ask you to write to us, so we can fully understand and investigate the issues you have raised. We will make every effort to resolve your issue within a reasonable time of us being notified.

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. The Commissioner may be contacted on the privacy hotline: 1300 363 992.

When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the OAIC.

 

  1. Changes to This Policy

We may change our Policy in the future.  Please check the Policy from time to time. If you continue to use our websites, portals or services or contact us, you will be taken to have accepted the change.

 

  1. Contact information

Please contact The Foundation with any questions regarding this, or related, Policies:

Email:    office@gprwmf.org.au

Tel:         +61 3 9419 0280